Living History, — January 20, 2009 10:17 — 0 Comments

1914-19.. War: Recruits A-B

Just as there are many who proudly proclaim the record of service of their forebears in the Armed Services, there are also some – a fraction but not all of those of nationalist or Republican mentality – who would consider this a badge of shame.

Hard times are coming again and there is likely to be a resultant rise in military recruitment among the young who might consider any job better than none – despite the fact that they may spend years fighting other people’s wars in far off countries like Afghanistan. 

 

The sheer numbers enlisting in 1915 – eight hundred and thirty-six representing a substantial fraction of all young men of serviceable age (15-45 approximately) of Newry – amazes me. What were all these men doing prior to enlisting? How did families cope without them? With so few returning – and the cruel loss of millions more Europeans in the 1918 influenza epidemic – how did we ever survive another generation? And how could we do it all again a generation later?

 

I am reproducing the list of recruits alphabetically. This is how they were recorded but not within the specific letters of the alphabet. If you are searching for a particular name, search through all recruits whose surname begins with the same letter. 

 

One note: I am not sure whether there are two regiments with the initials RIR (Regiment and Rifles?). The last column details (usually) battalion and regiment/company. If you have any queries regarding my shorthand I will answer them on Threads.

 

We begin therefore with those recruits whose surnames start with the letters A and B.

NAME

ADDRESS

RANK

COMPY

BATT’ION

Alderdice Gld

5 D’wnshire Pce

Driver

Art’y

B:2nd:7Compy

Alderdice Geo

5 D’wnshire Pce

Private

Toronto

20th: 2nd Cn Div

Armstrong Geo

D’wnshire Rd

2nd Lient

RIR

13th

Armstrong Tm

D’wnshire Pce

2nd Lieut

Manch’ter

13th

Atwell Wm

98 Canal St

Pte

RIRif

13th: Ulster

Alleby Geo

5 Canal Quay

Pte

RIR

Allen Wm

New Street

Pte

RIFus

25th:frontiersmen

Agnew Henry

Mill St

 

 

 

Ald’dce Frd Dr

Downshire Road

Pte

2nd Can

Toronto

 

 

 

 

 

Branagan Art

9 Boat Street

Pte

RIFusil

1st Batt

Burke Wm

Boat St

Brooks W

63 Chapel St

pte

R Dub Fus

9th: D Compy

Boylan Thom

Chapel St

RIF

3rd

Burke Chris

15 Upp Chapel St

pte

Mustr Fus

1st

Bannon John

Wm St

Serg

RIR

D; 4th Div

Bannon Tom

Wm St

seaman

Navy Res

 

Birdie Wm

2 Nic’ Court

gunner

R Fld Art

D: 76th Brigade

Blake Tho

30 Hyde Mkt

pte

R Dub Fus

9th: D

Boyle Bernard

121 High St

pte

8th Hussrs

3 troop: C Sqd

Blair Jo

2 High St

pte

RIR

3rd : 4th Div

Blair Geo

52 High St

pte

RIF

1st : A Co

Blair Owen

High St

pte

RIR

4th

Baxter Albert

47 Water St

gunner

R G Art

108 Div

Boyle James

D’nshire Crt

pte

RIF

7th Batt C Coy

Burns Pk

7 Lindsay Hill

pte

RIF

3rd

Burke Wm Js

The Mall

pte

Innis Fus

12th: C

Burland Mich

7 The Mall

driver

13 Fld Art

Corps

Byrne John F

Temple Hill Hse

pte

RIF

8th: A

Byrne Thom

Boat St

pte

RIR

 

Brown Alex

33 Lindsay Hill

pte

2 S Lancs

7th: 3 Coy

Bull Geo

Downshire House

Cptn

RIF

1: 4th Div

Blake Thom

James St

pte

RIF

6th

Burland John

20 J Mitchl Pce

pte

RIR

2268

Burland Jos

same

pte

East Yks

Exp Fce

Burland Mich

same

driver

AServ Crp

13 Fld Amb

Burland Rob

same

pte

RIR

1: 8th

Bray Pk

Canal St

pte

RIF

8th

Browne David

83 Canal St

pte

RAMC

 

Browne Geo

Canal St

 

 

Canadian Ctgent

Browne John

Canal St

engineer

R Nav Egr

 

Burns John

16 Bells Row

pte

RIR

4th: 8 Div

Burns Pk

Pool Lane

pte

RIF

3: D

Burns Petr

Pool Lane

Lce Cprl

7 Leinster

B

Berry P

Mount Pleasant

pte

RIR

2

Bradley G P

4 Pound St

pte

R Fld Art

122 Batty

Berry Isaac

Mnt Pleasant

pte

Lnsdle Bty

C

Byrne Peter

21 Castle St

Lce Corp

Leinster R

7th

Boyd John

Craigmore

pte

5 RI Lncrs

2 Cav Bge 3 Div

Berry P

Damolly

pte

RIR

5 Batt

Beattie John

Carnagat

pte

RIF

7: 13

Burns John

23 Up Water St

pte

RIR

2: C

Briggs W

G’drum’nd

pte

RIF

A: 5

Boyd H

44 Cowan St

Bom’ier

R Art

Band Div

Boyd John

Craigmore

pte

5 RILcrs

3159

Byers Rich.

Cowan St

pte

1 Can

5: 3 Coy: 2 Brig

Byers John

Cowan St

Bom’ier

R F Art

42: 2 Brig: 6 Div

Bond Wm

Marcus St

pte

London

12:

Bond Walter

Marcus St

Lce Crpl

RIR

13th

Boyd Wm

Stream St

pte

R Dub Fus

2

Boyd Jos

Stream St

pte

RIR

4

Baker Rbt

Talbot St

 

Navy

 

Baker Chs

Talbot Street

 

Navy

 

Brady Allen

Dromalane

pte

Can cycl

A

Byron John

19 Thomas Street

pte

RIF

8

Burns Brnd

23 Up Water St

pte

RIR

2: C

Blake Thos

High St

pte

RD Fus

9:2

Byrne John

Water St

pte

RIR

9:2

Burns James

Market St

 

 

 

Balmer John

North St

 

 

 

Burns James

Water St

 

 

 

Bloomer Fra

Mill St

 

 

 

Bell J

 

Lce Cor

Inn Fus

5

Bell Walter

Crieve

pte

RIR

4

Bell Samuel

Crieve

pte

R Inn Fus

2

Bell Albert

Crieve

pte

RIR

13

Burke Fran

Mary St

pte

RIF

4

Byrne Brnd

Castle St

 

Navy

 

Burns Ptr

Castle St

 

 

 

Burns Pk

23 Castle St

 

 

 

Burns Pk

19 Castle St

 

 

 

Byram James

Castle St

 

 

 

Burns James

Castle St

 

 

 

Byrne John

Hill St

 

 

 

Bratty J

 

gunner

RF Artly

 

Burke W P

 

 

R Inn Fus

 

Baird G

Craigmore

 

 

 

Byrne John

8 Nic. Court

pte

RIRif

7

 

 

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.